Friday, August 31, 2007
[…] One question, it seems, is enough to underline the incongruity of the power exercised: Even assuming that they are “in the United States” for purposes of “naturalization,” can the U.S. Congress confer “Collective Naturalization” upon Puerto Ricans and Guamanians “AT BIRTH,” when “naturalization” is applicable ONLY “AFTER BIRTH”?

The answer is, unbelievably, Yes! For under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), as codified in the United States Code (U.S.C.), the U.S. Congress, indeed, can:

Sec. 302 (8 U.S.C. 1402) declares:

“All persons born in Puerto Rico on or after April 11, 1899 … subject to the jurisdiction of the United States … are hereby declared to be citizens of the United States.”

To that, add Sec. 307 INA (8 U.S.C. 1407):

“(b) All persons born in the island of Guam on or after April 11, 1899 (whether before or after August 1, 1950) subject to the jurisdiction of the United States are hereby declared to be citizens of the United States.”